Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“the Policy”) together with any terms of use or terms and conditions, which you can find on the relevant Aldha and Optimal Group (“the Group”) Website explains how the members of the Group manage your personal data. It includes details of how we collect, store, use, record, hold, transfer and disclose your personal data. If you wish to contact us regarding this privacy statement, please see our contact details set out below.

1. What information do we collect?

1.1 We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order or subscribe to our newsletter, use our services, brouwse our website, engage with us through our social media, access our website through a mobile device or use our mobile applications (if any), enter a contest or sweepstakes, respond to a survey or communication such as e-mail, or participate in another site feature.

1.2. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, mailing address or phone number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

2. What do we use your information for?

2.1 Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

2.1.1. To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs). Administration of contests, competitions and marketing campaigns in connection with the products and services offered by ourselves and/or selected partners.

2.1.2. To improve our website as we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you. Communication of advertisements involving details of the products, services, special offers and rewards offered by us and/or our selected partners (including but not limited to upselling, cross selling and online marketing).

2.1.3. To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs). Customisation of your online experience according to your chosen interests and preferences and enhance your current and future visits to the website and use of the the Group App. For leads generation and management for marketing the products and services offered by our selected partners. For the purpose of market research and statistical analysis.

2.1.4. To process transactions (Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested)

2.1.5 To send periodic email updates and newsletters, if subscribed. (The email address you provide for order processing will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order). Send you alerts, mailers, promotional materials, special privileges and festive greetings from our Aldha and the Group, our selected partners, sponsors or advertisers.

2.1.6 Matching of Personal Data with other data collected for other purposes and from other sources (including third parties) in connection with the provision, marketing or offering of products and services (including promotions, loyalty and reward programmes) by us and/or our selected partners. Notify and invite you to events and activities organised by Aldha, our selected partners, sponsors or advertisers. Process your registration to participate in or attend an event or activity and to communicate with you regarding your attendance at the event or activity.

3. How do we protect your information?

3.1. We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit or access your personal information.

3.2 We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential

3.3 After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials. etc.) will not be stored on our servers unless with your express written consent.

4. Do we use cookies?

4.1. Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

4.2. We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart and understand and save your preferences for future visits.

4.3. If you prefer you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone or by contacting customer service.

5. Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

5.1 We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies or protect ours or others right, property or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising or other uses.

6. Third party links

6.1. Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party websites and/or microsites, have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. If you submit personal data to any of those sites, your personal data is not subject to this Privacy statement. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

6.2 We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any site you visit. By clicking on or activating such links and leaving the Aldha and the Group Websites, the Group does not exercise control over any data or any information which you give to any other entity after leaving the Group Websites. Any access to such other sites or pages is entirely at your risk.

7. Personal Data Protection Act (Singapore)

7.1 By using this site, you agree to allow us to collect or use your information in an appropriate manner in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore.

7.2 In compliance with the PDPA 2012, we will not send marketing messages to Singapore telephone numbers or Singapore facsimile numbers belonging to you unless you have given us clear and unambiguous consent to do so. If you have previously given us consent, we will continue to send you marketing messages until you advise us in writing that you wish to withdraw the consent.

8. Online Privacy Policy Only

8.1. This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline

9. Terms and Conditions

9.1. Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

10. Your Consent

10.1. By using our site, you consent to our websites Privacy Policy.

11. Changes to our Privacy Policy

11.1 If we decide to change our privacy policy we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

11.2 We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of the Privacy Policy will govern our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information. In the event of any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes here. You are encouraged to visit this Privacy Policy regularly.

12. Contacting Us

121. If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may contact us using the contact form.

Last Updated: 1 November 2018